Electrodeposition of Orientation and Quality Controlled Inorganic Oxides Using Functional Group Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mitsuru  Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute, 研究員 (70416337)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 結晶成長 / 太陽電池 / ソフト溶液プロセス
Research Abstract
Crystal orientation of zinc oxide was efficiently controlled by the electrodeposition onto the modified ITO substrates, on which polymeric electrolyte adsorbed by layer-by-layer method. The zinc oxide crystals showed highly c-axis selectivity. The interaction between zinc atom on (001) face of zinc oxide crystal and sulfonic acid group on the surface of the LbL film would be responsible to the c-axis selective deposition. Thus obtained zinc oxide film exhibited higher transparency and photoluminescence efficiency than that of conventional electrodeposited zinc oxide films.