Synthesis and cytotoxicity of anticancer drug intercalated ayered double hydroxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
AISAWA Sumio  Iwate University, 工学研究科, 助教 (40333752)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords層状・層間化合物 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 層状複水酸化物 / インターカレーション / 抗ガン剤 / 生体分子 / 細胞毒性 / 有機修飾 / ポリエチレングリコール / 取り込み / ペプチド
Research Abstract
Layered double hydroxide (LDH) is a class of nanomaterials that have attracted considerable attention for their potential utility as drug and biomolecule delivery. In this study, the synthesis of the anticancer drug, (5-fluorouracil (5-FU))/LDH and the modification of the 5-FU/LDH with various biomolecule (biomolecule/5-FU/LDH) have been investigated. Moreover, the cytotoxicity assay of the both LDHs for various mammalian cells has also been studied. The 5-FU/LDH was characterized by various techniques such as XRD and FT-IR that demonstrated the successful intercalation of 5-FU into the LDH. Then, the surface of the 5-FU/LDH was modified with biomolecules. After the modification, the 5-FU/LDH maintained its original LDH structure. The 5-FU/LDH and biomolecule/5-FU/LDH have 1.9 and 7.7 times better drug efficacy than naked 5-FU. The biomolecule/5-FU/LDH exhibited a quick cytotoxicity effect compared with the 5-FU/LDH. The present results demonstrate that the biomolecule modified LDH has the great potential of biocompatible drugcarrier.