The use of xenon for synthesis of new carbon materials and analysis of microporous structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Kazuma  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (20385975)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70193331)
UEDA Takahiro  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 准教授
KAWABATA Koji  , 岡山県工業技術センター, 研究員
FUJII Eiji  , 岡山県工業技術センター, 研究員
MORISHIGE Kunimitsu  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授
HAYAKAWA Satishi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授
KINUMOTO Taro  大分大学, 工学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords炭素 / キセノン / アモルファス / 細孔解析 / 酸化黒鉛 / 炭素材料 / 核磁気共鳴 / ハードカーボン / 金属ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
This research showed that pore structure of amorphous carbon can be evaluated using xenon and Xe NMR. Xenon also can be used for improvement of carbon surface. On the other hand, porous graphene materials having platinum, ruthenium or palladium nanoparticles on exfoliated graphene sheets were produced from graphite oxide and metal complexes. The research showed that the samples have catalytic activity for some reactions, for example, oxygen reduction reaction on full cell.