Structure and Ionic Conduction of Solid Electrolyte Confined in Nanopores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirotoshi  Nagasaki University, 工学部, 准教授 (10359961)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイオン交換体・伝導体 / 固体電解質 / 全固体型電池 / 界面 / 空間電荷層 / 結晶歪み
Research Abstract
In this study, structure and ionic conductivity at nano hetero interfaces are studied. As for AgI/mesoporous Al_2O_3 system, which shows peculiar ionic conduction, it was revealed that AgI confined in nanopores is amorphous and molten Ag ions move in a rigit I-ion framework freely like Ag ion in alpha AgI. For the interface of solid electrolyte and electrochemically active materials, difference of chemical potentials of ions induces change in composition and ionic conductivity.