Development of chimeric protein based on the silk fibroin and high calcium binding motifs for bone regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Yasumoto  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 工学部, 助教 (20456255)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords絹フィブロイン / 骨再生 / 核磁気共鳴法 / キメラタンパク質
Research Abstract
For bone tissue engineering, we produced a new silk-like peptide, En(AGSGAG)m. This model peptide consists of the crystalline region of the silk fibroin from Bombyx mori, (AGSGAG), and a poly-glutamic acid region to improve the water solubility and Ca2+ binding ability. In this study, we performed structural and functional analyses for the molecular design of biomaterials for bone regeneration.