Construction of Direct Observation System for Water hydrating Polymers and Its Application to Analysis of Phase Transition of Water in Polymer Solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
GEMMEI Makoto  University of Toyama, 理工学研究部, 助教 (70334711)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高分子材料物性 / 水の相転移挙動 / 高分子の機能 / 水 / 高分子 / 相転移 / 物性実験 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
Phase transition behavior of water sorbed into various polymers (with low water content) and adhesion of fibroblast to their polymers were examined. The adhesion behaviors did not have a correlation with chemical structure, glass transition temperature, and water content of the polymers. Temperature variable infrared spectroscopy revealed the existence of phase transition of a part of the sorbed water, which was generally assigned as "non-freezing (non-freezable) water" by differential scanning calorimetry. Phase transition observed here were not only crystallization and melting but also condensation, vapor deposition, sublimation, revapor-deposition, and vaporization. These results gave a new insight for water structure in water-polymer systems. However, there was no correlation between the fibroblast adhesion to the polymers and the phase transition behavior of water.