Dynamic Analysis of Micron-size Particles by Dynamic Ultrasound Scattering Method and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NORISUYE Tomohisa  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (40324719)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超音波 / ダイナミクス / 散乱 / 微粒子 / 拡散
Research Abstract
A novel technique using ultrasound waves has been developed in order to evaluate the diameter of the micron-size particles. Unlike the optical techniques, this method allows one to evaluate the particle structure and dynamics without dilution of the highly turbid suspensions. In this study, the sedimentation velocity and its fluctuations were respectively evaluated from the directions parallel and perpendicular to the gravity. The velocity was further converted to the diameter of the particles dispersed in water.