Selective immobilization of inorganic nanofiber modified by the polymer grafted with surface initiator on the substrate
Project/Area Number |
20750181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kitakyushu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Kazuya Kitakyushu National College of Technology, 物質化学工学科, 講師 (10437759)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 高分子系複合材料 / イモゴライト / 凝集構造制御 / マイクロ波照射合成 |
Research Abstract |
Controlled aggregation structure of inorganic nanofiber "imogolite" by structure control of imogolite or surface modification with polymer. Microwave irradiation method to polymerize imogolite achieved the structure control of nanofiber, and imogolite surface was modified by polymer grafting method with surface initiator. Moreover, The substrates for imogolite immobilization were prepared using polymer thin films.