Spin-optoelectronics devices based on novel magnetic responses in hollow curved nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Hiroyuki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40312392)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ構造体 / 幾何形状効果 / 曲面量子系 / ナノ磁性体 / 磁気相転移
Research Abstract
This project focuses on the electromagnetic response of hollow nanostructures with curved geometry, aiming to design a novel class of quantum devices based on curved nanostructures. Quantitative analyses of the correlation between physical properties and the spatial distribution of geometric curvature (or torsion) inherent to the systems have provided fundamental knowledge that should be required for an optimal design of the devices.