Polarization analysis of single photon originating from quantum dot based on Fourier spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKURA Hirotaka  Hokkaido University, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90374595)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 異方性交換相互作用 / 半導体量子構造 / 量子ドット / 量子リング / ナノワイヤ / コヒーレンス / 量子情報 / 核スピン
Research Abstract
The control of nuclear spins in semiconductor nanostructure has been demonstrated by magneto-optical spectroscopy. The optically created nuclear field was up to 5 T and one of candidate for driving forces of quantum information processing due to the locality and nonlinearity. The polarization measurements and first order photon correlation measurements were performed to investigate optical properties of the the quantum ring and nanowire quantum dot structures in the view point of the single and entangled photon sources.