Formation mechanism of grown-in defects in Czochralski germanium crystal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAISHI Toshinori  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90397307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONENAGA Ichiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20134041)
OHNO Yutaka  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80243129)
TOKUMOTO Yuki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20546866)
MURAO Yu  東北大学, 大学院・理学部, 修士課程2年
ISE Hideaki  東北大学, 理学部, 4年
OHSAWA Takayuki  東北大学, 理学部, 4年
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords結晶成長 / 結晶評価 / ゲルマニウム / 成長時導入欠陥 / 転位 / 不純物添加 / 析出物 / 欠陥形成機構 / 引き上げ法
Research Abstract
Germanium (Ge) has been expected as materials for high-speed ULSI devices and for the substrate or the bottom cell of III-V-based solar cells. In this study, grown-in defects, such as dislocation, precipitates and void, in Ge crystals grown by the Czochralski (CZ) method were experimentally evaluated and formation mechanisms of such defects were investigated.
As typical results, we succeeded in growing dislocation-free Ge crystals, and the new growth technique was proposed. An equilibrium segregation coefficient of B in Ge was found to be 6.2. When As concentration in a Ge crystal exceeded 1×10^<19>cm^<-3>, plate-like GeAs precipitates were formed along {111} plane.