Measurement of polar anchoring strength and analysis of the mechanism of surface liquid crystal alignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHINABE Takahiro  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30361132)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsディスプレイ / 液晶 / 極角アンカリング強度 / 温度依存性 / 多重干渉 / 吸着現象 / 表面配向メカニズム / エリプソメータ / 偏光解析 / 配向面 / 液晶配向メカニズム / 液晶配向分布
Research Abstract
A simple and highly accurate measurement method was devised for the alignment distribution of liquid crystal molecule and surface polar anchoring strength by considering the incident angle dependence of multiple interferences in the homogeneous alignment LC cell. We measured the temperature dependence of the polar anchoring strength on the surface of alignment layers and clarified that the there is a relation between the polar anchoring strength and the LC absorption layer on the surface of alignment layers.