Fabrication of half-metallic thin films with large magnetic anisotropy andrealization of room-temperature high spin-polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKURABA Yuya  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10451618)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / ハーフメタル / 垂直磁気異方性 / 強磁性トンネル接合 / TMR効果
Research Abstract
It is necessary to develop the ferromagnetic material with high spin-polarization and large magnetic anisotropy in order to improve a performance of spintronics devices. In this project, a large magnetic anisotropy was successfully applied to half-metallic Co_2MnSi from L1_0-orderd alloys FePt or CoPt in the L1_0-ordered alloy/thin Co_2MnSi stacking structure. Clear tunneling magnetoresistance was observed in the magnetic tunnel junctions with these electrodes.