Multi-qubit single paramagnetic center for quantum communication and computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUOCHI Norikazu  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 講師 (00323311)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords量子通信 / 量子コンピューティング / スピントロニクス / 量子情報 / ダイヤモンド / 単一スピン / NV中心 / 量子もつれ / 核スピン / 13C / コヒーレンス
Research Abstract
In construction of scalable quantum network for quantum communication and computing, development of a few optically accessible quantum bits in solid is important. Recently, single NV center in diamond has been interested. In our research, by using <13>^C enriched and <12>^C enriched diamond samples, 4 qubit system of single NV center was observed and the longest T_2 of electron spin in solid at room temperature was realized.