Ultrafast spin manipulation in antiferromagnets by femtosecond pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takuya  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40451885)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords反強磁性体 / スピンダイナミクス / 超短パルスレーザー / 遷移金属酸化物 / スピントロニクス / 磁気光学効果
Research Abstract
Spin precession frequency of antiferromagnets reaches THz order, far above that of ferromagnets, indicating possibility of ultrafast magnetic recording. In this research, we have performed magneto-optical pump-probe experiment for non-thermal spin manipulation by circularly polarized pulse in antiferromagnetic NiO. We have observed oscillations with frequencies of 1.1 THz and 140 GHz that correspond to antiferromagnetic resonance frequencies of NiO. This results was interpreted as the inverse Faraday effect inducing spin oscillations which was triggered by an effective magnetic field in a sample by circularly polarized light.