Improvements in crystalline quality of InN for the realization of P-type doping by using a growth mode control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hisashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 助教 (90401455)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエピタキシャル成長 / 結晶成長 / エピタキシャル / 窒化物半導体
Research Abstract
In this research, I aim to realize the P-type doping of InN by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy(MOVPE) through the reduction of threading dislocations in the InN crystal by controlling the growth mode and selective growth.
For fiscal 20th, Facet control of InN was performed for the improvement of crystalline quality of InN layers on GaAs (111)B by MOVPE. It was found that the crystalline quality of InN could be improved by employing a growth mode change during epitaxial growth from three-dimensional (3D) to two-dimensional (2D), indicating a reduction of dislocation density with one order of magnitude. Selective growth of InN on the round opening patterned GaAs (111)B substrate was performed for improving the crystalline quality for fiscal 21st. Selective growth of InN layer without the deposition on the SiO2 mask could be possible by raising the growth temperature up to 615 oC.