Magnetic property control of GaN dilute magnetic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SONODA Saki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (30397690)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピンエレクトロニクス / MBE・エピタキシャル / 磁性 / 半導体物性 / 電子・電気材料 / MBE、エピタキシャル / 強相関電子系
Research Abstract
Band structure of 3d-transition metal doped III-nitrides have been investigated by using optical absorption and photoelectron yield spectroscopies. It was found that new energy states are formed in the intrinsic band gaps of GaN upon the 3d transition metal doping. Charge transport properties as a function of electrode metal work function indicate that carriers in the materials move in the new band and are consistent with the band structure deduced from the spectroscopic analyses.