Direct observations of recording marks in the phase-change disk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Muneyuki  Osaka University, 理工学部, 講師 (10397721)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords相変化記録 / アモルファス / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 相変化光記録 / ナノビーム電子回折 / 動径分布解析
Research Abstract
Atomistic structures of the Ge_2Sb_2Te_5 thin film in the real phase-change disk have been investigated using transmission electron microscopy (TEM). As-deposited amorphous Ge_2Sb_2Te_5 films were laser-irradiated for initialization (crystallization) and recording. Cross-sectional TEM observations revealed that the recording mark was fully amorphized by laser irradiation. A slight difference between the as-deposited and the laser-irradiation-induced amorphous Ge_2Sb_2Te_5 was observed in the intensity profile of nano-beam electron diffraction patterns and atomic pair distribution functions. This difference was attributed to structural relaxation of amorphous Ge_2Sb_2Te_5, which gives rise to the alteration of chemical order.