Aperiodic design and development of soft X-ray broadband multilayermirror optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Toshihide  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (30306526)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超薄膜 / 多層膜 / 軟X線 / 広帯域 / 光学素子 / ミラー
Research Abstract
In the soft X-ray wavelength region, design method by using optimization algorithms and fabrication method were developed to broadening the reflection passband of multilayer mirror optics. Fabrication system which can control aperiodic period thickness and thickness distribution was realized. Aperiodic designs of broadband multilayer polarizer for the EUV and mutliayer mirror for the carbon window were determined.