Development of a practical two-mirror objective with sub-100 nm spatial resolution for soft-X-ray microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Mitsunori  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40375168)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords軟X線 / 顕微鏡 / 対物鏡 / 非球面 / 多層膜 / 光学設計 / 収差論 / 反射光学系 / 反射結像系
Research Abstract
A soft-X-ray microscope is expected as a novel tool to observe a high definition image of a living tissue with a spatial resolution better than 100 nm. In this study, we develop novel mirror optics for soft-X-ray microscopy. The optics consisted of two aspherical mirrors with a Mo/Si multilayer coating, which was optimized to have a maximum reflectivity at a wavelength of 13 nm. A wave aberration of the optics was corrected by adjusting the mirror misalignments, and we confirmed a minimum value of 10.6 nm rms.