Theoretical Study on Tunneling Phenomena in Interface of Semiconductor Devices based on Quantum Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAGUCHI Masakazu  Tohoku University, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 教育研究支援者 (90386623)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトンネル現象 / ナノドット・ナノ構造 / 量子ダイナミクス / 二次元電子ガス / 2次元電子ガス / ナノ構造 / ナノドット / 動的相関 / 非平衡状態 / ナノドットメモリー / 電子ガス
Research Abstract
The efficiency and stability of electron injection from the electrode to the nano-structure is one of the most important issues for the future nano-electronic devices. In order to reveal the electron tunneling process to the nano-structure, we focused on the dimensionality and the dynamic interaction of electrons. As a result we have revealed a possibility of novel phenomena such as a collective motion of electrons between the two-dimensional electron gas and the nano structure. We have proposed a model for the corresponding collective tunneling. This insight is useful for designing future nano-electronic devices.