Strain-released mechanism and electronic properties in Ge/Si hetero-structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yoshitaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特任助教 (70436244)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計算物理 / ナノ材料 / 半導体物性 / 結晶成長 / シリコン / ゲルマニウム / 半導体表面界面 / 刃状転位 / 第一原理計算 / ナノテクノロジー
Research Abstract
We investigate atomic structures and energetics of 90°dislocation cores in Ge films on Si substrate using the first-principles total-energy calculations. The dislocation core structure consisting of five- and seven-membered Ge rings is proposed and found to be stable with increasing Ge overlayers. The scanning tunneling microscopy images of 90°dislocation core structure are calculated and show the possibility to observe the proposed core structure.