Analyses of chemical reaction producing carbonized-metal for ULSI plasma etching process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (50335189)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマプロセス / プラズマ加工 / エッチング / ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
This study was for plasma etching technology in fabrication of ULSI MOSFET gate with a few ten nm size and hafnium oxide as an insulating material. In CF_4/Ar plasmas with addition of CO or H_2 resulting in making the gas phase carbon-rich, the etch rates of Si and SiO_2 were decreased. On the other hand, that of HfO_2 was increased, which implied that HfO_2 could be etched in the reaction of carbonized-hafnium formed as an etch product.