Development of carbon film coating technique for blood contact device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
OHGOE Yasuharu  Tokyo Denki University, 理工学部, 助手 (10408643)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマプロセス / 炭素系薄膜形成 / 繊維芽細胞・血管内皮細胞 / 血液ポンプ / 人工血管 / 表面改質 / プラズマ診断 / 3次元構造物
Research Abstract
In this study, a-C:H film was deposited on an artificial heart blood pump and synthetic vascular graft inner-wall, respectively. After the film deposition, we focused on effect of the film deposition for cell culture and protein adsorption. As a result, it was found that the a-C:H film deposition is quite a potential method to improves performance of cytocompatibility and protein adsorption as a blood contact device.