Development of stage-scanning-type scanning confocal electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ayako  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノ計測センター, 研究員 (30327689)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords透過型電子顕微鏡 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 三次元可視化法 / ピエゾ駆動試料ホルダー / 深さ分解能 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Scanning confocal electron microscopy (SCEM) is a promising 3D imaging techniques by electron microscopy, which enables to improve the depth resolution by rejecting most of electrons from an out-of-focal plane in an object using a pinhole aperture. We developed a stage-scanning system for SCEM, by which only the specimen moves three-dimensionally while maintaining constant lens configuration. Then, we proposed annular dark-field SCEM that use scattered electrons by using an annular aperture to block direct beams. Finally, we succeeded in the improvement of the depth resolution and 3D imaging of carbon nanostructures and catalytic nanoparticles on support materials.