Single artificial atom photonic crystal nanocavity laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, ナノ量子情報エレクトロニクス研究機構, 特任助教 (10466857)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / 単一量子ドット / レーザ / ナノ共振器
Research Abstract
The objective of research is the first demonstration of single semiconductor quantum dot laser using a high quality two-dimensional photonic crystal nanocavity with air-bridge structure.
We have succeeded in the demonstration for the first time. This single quantum dot laser can be called as a single artificial atom laser, because a quantum dot is an artificial atom. Vacuum Rabi splitting, which is a spectral splitting in photoluminescence spectrum, can be observed when an exciton in a single quantum dot interacts with single photon in a nanocavity. There was no report on lasing in such a strongly coupled system in solid-state material. We have achieved lasing in this strongly coupled system for the first time. Moreover, the vacuum Rabi splitting is sustained at the laser threshold, which indicates that coexistence of reversible and irreversible physical processes at the same time.
This achievement can be said as one of the important mile stones in the field of semiconductor lasers. Therefore, this article was published by Nature Physics, which has a very high impact factor, and was reported by several newspapers. The transition from the strong-coupling to lasing regime occurs with single-quantum-level. Therefore, this is the first step towards solid-state cavity quantum electric experiments with large number of quanta.