Project/Area Number |
20760033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJI Godai Kyoto University, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (30378905)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAZAKI Kenzo 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (50293957)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 光プロセシング / フェムト秒レーザー / 応用光学・量子光工学 / ナノ構造生成 / 超高速物理 |
Research Abstract |
We have formed periodic nanostructure on hard thin films with femtosecond laser pulses, of which size is below diffraction limit of light. This phenomena was not under stood in detail because it was ultrafast nonlinear interaction between matter and light. In this study, I demonstrated that (1) the nanostructure was formed on dielectric materials and semiconductors by local fields and surface plasmon polaritons excited with femtosecond laser pulses and (2) the shape of the nanostructure could be controlled by changing the distribution of the local fields.