Creation of metallic state high-pressure phase of Si using femtosecond laser-driven nano-shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SANO Tomokazu  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30314371)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / 衝撃波 / レーザー衝撃波 / シリコン / 圧力誘起構造相転移 / 高圧相 / 金属化 / フェムト秒レーサー / 構造相転移 / 非平衡相 / 準安定相
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to induce and quench the metallic state high-pressure phase of Si using femtosecond laser-driven nano shock and to create the metallic Si using only the femtosecond laser irradiation to Si. The high-pressure phase of Si exists only under pressure and does not remain after the pressure release due to the phase transitions to the original diamond phase and metastable phase using conventional methods. We succeeded for the first time in quenching the high-pressure phase of Si under atmospheric pressure using the femtosecond laser-driven shock wave.