Laser Photo-Fabrication of Metallic Nanoparticles in Living Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
スミス ニコラス アイザック  Osaka University, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任講師 (10362592)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / フォトファブリケーション / 培養細胞 / 毒性 / 生存能力 / 表面増強ラマン / ナノ粒子製造 / 光還元 / 細胞生物学 / 表面増強ラマン散乱
Research Abstract
This research has found that metal can be fabricated in the salt conditions of the cell, but localization remains difficult, using multiphoton laser irradiation. However, the cells were found to exclude indicator propidium iodide, which is very promising for the future continuation of this work. Using dark-field and luminescence imaging, highly scattering regions were observed around the location of the laser focus, consistent with gold nanoparticles.