Nonlinear microspectroscopic imaging by use of few-cycle optical pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Yasuyuki  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (60437374)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光計測 / 超短光パルス / 非線形光学 / 光学顕微鏡 / 非線形光学顕微鏡 / 誘導パラメトリック発光 / 分子イメージング / 誘導ラマン散乱
Research Abstract
We have developed nonlinear optical microscopy by use of ultra-short laser pulses with a duration of <8 fs. Specifically, we succeeded in the group-velocity dispersion compensation with chirp-mirrors and a spatial light modulator to enhance the sensitivity of stimulated parametric emission (SPE) microscopy by 28dB. We observed various samples with this system, and found that red blood cells and petal cells exhibit strong SPE contrast. Furthermore, we came up to the idea of stimulated Raman scattering (SRS) microscopy, confirmed its principle, and improved its sensitivity. These results suggest successful development of powerful biological imaging tools by use of ultra-short laser pulses.