Highly selective pump-dump imaging with a shaped femtosecond pulse train
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ryosuke  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70379147)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超短パルス / 波形整形 / 蛍光イメージング / 誘導放出 / 成分分離 / 超短光パルス / パルス整形
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that the selective excitation and de-excitation (or re-excitation) method of a fluorescence molecule using femtosecond pulse train with multi colors, which is applicable to highly selective fluorescence imaging of a biological cell and its extra cellular matrix. We constructed the pulse shaping system using two dimensional spatial light modulator and studied suitable pulse trains for the electronic and vibrational character of a target fluorescence molecule.