Study on novel glass media for efficient solar pumped fiber lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takenobu  Toyota Technological Institute, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60367828)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光学素子 / 装置 / 材料 / 太陽光励起レーザ / 光ファイバ / ガラス媒質 / 量子効率
Research Abstract
The properties under sunlight of Nd-doped glass laser media have been studied to realize efficient solar pumped fiber lasers. It was clarified that fluoride host glass is one of the most efficient media for solar pumping because of the low phonon energy and wide transparency window. In addition, it is confirmed from numerical simulation of fiber lasers that solar-pumped fiber lasers can be as efficient as conventional solar-pumped bulk lasers.