Elucidation of the mechanism of the surface nano relief formation of azo-polymers using metallic tip enhanced near-field light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ISHITOBI Hidekazu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 河田ナノフォトニクス研究室, 協力研究員 (20372633)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近接場光 / アゾポリマー / 光異性化 / 光誘起表面レリーフ / 金属チップ電場増強 / 光勾配力
Research Abstract
I found that the surface relief pattern induced by a single light spot having only a longitudinal electric field (Ez) was strongly dependent on the film thickness. Such a film thickness dependence was not observed in the case of a lateral electric field (Ex, y). I have also succeeded in inducing polymer nanomovement of an azo polymer film by combining metal tip enhancement and radial polarization. I found that the induced surface relief was dependent on the tip force which exerted on the polymer surface. It is considered that adsorption force between the tip end and the polymer surface plays an important role.