Nanosca-ethreedimensiona-imagingofinnerstructuresbyuseof picosecondultrasonicmicroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Motonobu  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30344485)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音 / 計測工学 / 非破壊検査 / 逆問題解析
Research Abstract
This work aims evaluation of structures and acoustic properties of samples which has nano/micro-scale structures on surface or innards by use of nanometer and picosecond widths' ultrasonic pulses which is generated and detected by nondestructive and noncontact optical method. This experiment bases on laser picosecond ultrasonic techniques by use of a femtosecond pulse laser. I measured ultrasonic fields in a gold wedge sample (0-2000 nm thickness) on a silicon-nitride membrane (100 nm thickness), and reflections of ultrasonic pulses at microstructures on a silicon wafer.