Development of surface wave oscillator in X-Band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Osamu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (00397291)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電磁表面波 / 伝送モード / チェレンコフ不安定性 / スミス・パーセル型不安定性 / 周期的遅波構造 / 周期構造 / 遅波 / 発振器 / 電磁波 / マイクロ波 / チェレンコフ / スミス・パーセル
Research Abstract
An existence of an electromagnetic surface wave is confirmed experimentally and an oscillator which is using this wave is developed in X-band (oscillation frequency is controllable by beam voltage). The electromagnetic surface wave is transmission mode which is in the vicinity of the periodic slow wave structure surface (for example corrugated metal surface). The existence of this wave had been pointed out analytically. The transmission on the corrugated metal surface of its wave is confirmed by the cold test. And, the characteristic of the interaction (Cherenkov instability and Smith-Purcell type instability) between this wave and electron beam is analyzed numerically. The oscillator is developed based on these results.