Research on mechanisms of neural transmission by neuron cell chip and X-ray microbeam irradiation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fuminobu  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (40332746)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線 / 細胞照射 / X線マイクロビーム / パッチクランプ / 放射線照射効果 / 培養細胞パターニング
Research Abstract
A cell chip on which PC12 cells were artificially-arranged was developed by use of techniques of semiconductor device fabrication and biotechnology. Patterned layer for cellular adhesiveness was printed on a glass plate by lithography. After sterilizing the glass plate, the PC12 cells were seeded on the glass plate and cultured in an incubator. The neural differentiation of the PC12 cells was induced by nerve growth factor. Some PC12 cells on the cell chip were irradiated by X-ray microbeam. The radiobiological effects such as damage and repair in the target cell were investigated by immunofluorescence staining and patch clamp methods.