Development of next-generation PET modules using 3D TlBr detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Keitaro  Tohoku Institute of Technology, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 准教授 (60382660)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線 / ガンマ線検出器 / 位置検出器 / 臭化タリウム / 半導体検出器 / PET / ストリップ型検出器 / 化合物半導体 / ピクセル型検出器
Research Abstract
Semiconductor gamma-ray sensors using a compound semiconductor, thallium bromide (T1Br), were developed for the next-generation PET scanner with ultra-high spatial resolutions. Crystal growth and fabrication and evaluation of TlBr gamma-ray sensors were performed in this study. It can be concluded that the TlBr sensor is a practical candidate for gamma-ray detectors constructing PET scanner since the TlBr detectors exhibited good timing performance with good long-term stability.