High Resolution Mapping of Single Event Transient Current Due to High Energy Heavy Ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ONODA Shinobu  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (30414569)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシングルイベント過渡電流 / トランジスタ / マッピング / 放射線 / 電界効果トランジスタ / MOSFET
Research Abstract
The map of transient current induced by a single ion at silicon carbide transistors is measured. The mechanism of transient current is analyzed by using numerical device simulator. On the other hand, the novel mapping system has been developed. By using ZnS as a phosphor, the map of transient current is successfully observed although the spatial resolution is about several tens of micrometers. By using YAG:Ce and Diamond instead of ZnS, the spatial resolution increases about tenfold.