Empirical observation and origin clarification of static and dynamic critical fluctuations in economic phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Takaaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・経済学研究科, 特任研究員 (10376387)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済物理学 / スーパーコンピュータ / 企業間ネットワーク / 複雑ネットワーク / 市場価格変動 / 電力市場 / ベキ分布 / ノンパラメトリック / 超並列計算 / 住宅市場 / 対数正規分布
Research Abstract
By using a supercomputer, we empirically investigate huge amounts of economic data from viewpoints in both economics and mathematical sciences. We focus on non-Gaussian, heterogeneous, and non-stationary behavior (static and dynamic critical fluctuations), which are the essence of economic phenomena, and obtain empirical results on USD-JPY exchange rate, inter-firm network, Nordic electricity market, and house price. These findings could lead to a better understanding and modeling of the economic phenomena.