Application of wavelet analysis to turbulence : Development of turbulent modeling and its validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATSUNORI Yoshimatsu  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70377802)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計算科学 / 流体物理学 / 乱流 / ウェーブレット / 情報縮約
Research Abstract
A wavelet based non-empirical turbulent modeling for three-dimensional incompressible turbulence at high Reynolds number, called CVE, has been developed. Its validity was also assessed. It was shown that CVE reduces the number of degrees of freedom by a factor 10 with respect to direct numerical simulation, while preserving high-order statistics of the turbulent flow. CVE was generalized to modeling for magnetohydrodynamic turbulence and wall-bounded turbulence.