Modeling of dynamics of crack in crystals by nonlinear energy localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOI Yusuke  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (10403172)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非線形格子力学 / 分子動力学 / 離散ブリーザー / 非線形局在モードグラフェンシート / 非線形局在モード / 非線形力学 / 周期解
Research Abstract
We investigate structure and dynamics of nonlinear localized vibration (intrinsic localized mode, ILM) in crystal structure due to the nonlinear interaction potential between atoms. We consider ILM in graphene sheet which is two dimensional structure of carbon atoms. By combining molecular dynamics method and Newton-Raphson method, we search localized vibration in graphene sheet and investigate its structure. We also investigate stability of localized structure. These results imply possibility that ILM can be trigger of change of structure in atomic scale in crystal such as cutting and recombination of carbon-carbon bonds.