Development of Complete Meshless Method under Assumption of Parallel Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Ayumu  University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20400533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords境界要素法 / 有限要素法 / 境界節点法 / element-free Galerkin法 / メッシュレス法 / 陰関数曲面 / 二重相反法 / boundary element method / dual reciprocal method / boundary node method / implicit surface
Research Abstract
In this study, both region-type and boundary-type meshless methods have been reformulated without using any integration cells. Moreover, The performance of proposed methods have been numerically investigated by comparing with conventional methods. In conventional meshless methods, a region or a boundary must be divided into a set of integration cells to calculating the integrals. In contrast, in proposed methods, they are directly calculated by use of the vector equation of the boundary. The results of computations show that the demerit of conventional meshless methods is partly resolved.