Identification of reactions at solid/solution interface based onselective in-situ measurement of multilayer film in high temperature water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yoichi  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40374970)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords応力腐食割れ / 電気化学 / 酸化 / 軽水炉
Research Abstract
In order to understand stress corrosion mechanism, multi layer oxide film which forming in simulated nuclear power plant operational environment was characterized based on its interfacial mass transport. Since localization of oxidation has been suggested to influence cracking behavior, oxidation tests under high stress condition was performed. Through the measurement of morphology of oxide/steel interface, flatness, localized oxidation penetration and these time dependence were evaluated. Comparison was made with cracking sensitivities of the steels and suggested that inner layer oxide film thickness was one of the important parameter in addition to the time dependence. These results propose that transport and interfacial reaction behavior in/at the oxide film which is also controlled by oxide film thickness is essential for the cracking behavior.