Correlation between oxygen vacancy and mechanical properties in oxideunder chemical potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuhisa  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50422077)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 機能性酸化物 / 酸素不定比性 / 機械的特性 / 電気化学的特性 / 固体酸化物燃料電池 / 酸素イオン導電体 / 混合導電体 / 化学ポテンシャル / 縦弾性係数 / 破壊強度
Research Abstract
For the commercialization of solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC), in addition to the electrical reliability, it is also important to ensure the mechanical reliability of SOFC. Thus, the establishment of a suitable mechanical testing method under various temperatures and oxygen partial pressure conditions is a prerequisite for the development of reliable SOFCs. This paper presents the experimental results of the investigation of elastic modulus and fracture strength on the SOFC components under reducing conditions. An in-situ mechanical testing method was developed in order to investigate the elastic modulus and fracture strength of solid oxide fuel cells components under high oxidizing/reducing environments. The elastic modulus was shown to change under reducing condition, and the behavior was most likely due to non-stoichiometry. It was demonstrated that the in-situ mechanical testing method enabled us to estimate the internal stress in the SOFC cell and stack.