Nondestructive Evaluation of Creep Damage of High Cr Ferritic Steels by EMAT-Nonlinear ECT multi-sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIMOTO Tetsuya  Tohoku University, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (70313038)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords改良9Cr1Mo鋼 / クリープ損傷評価 / マルチセンサ / 非線形渦電流試験 / 電磁超音波試験 / 転位 / 析出物
Research Abstract
This study aims at quantitative evaluation of micro-structural change by creep damage of high Cr ferritic steels by electromagnetic acoustic transducer (EMAT)-nonlinear eddy current testing (ECT) multi-sensor, and the followings were investigated. Examined were the relationship between structural change by creep damage and acoustic/electromagnetic properties. Finally, structure of EMAT-Nonlinear ECT multi-sensor was discussed to evaluate the micro-structural change by creep damage of high Cr ferritic steels.