Computational method for dynamic coupling analysis of macroscopic deformation and morphological change in microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Takuya  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50311741)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords連続体力学 / 結晶成長 / 計算物理 / 計算機シミュレーション / 相変態 / フェーズフィールドモデル / 分子動力学 / 数値解析 / 機械材料・材料力学 / シミュレーション工学
Research Abstract
Computational method is developed using a phase field model which accounts for the coupling effects among phase, temperature and stress/strain, so that the macroscopic behavior of metallic material is described in accordance with the dynamic change in the microstructure. Simulations on microscopic stress distribution in complex microstructure such as dendrites or polycrystals are enabled using the developed method. The equations are then extended for binary alloy system, and the local concentration of each composition is coupled with the phase and stress fields. The subsequent simulation revealed complicated stress is generated in a cellular microstructure formed in directional solidification.