Development of accurate prediction techniques for creep behavior of FRP laminates based on multi-scale analysis and its verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tetsuya  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (90345926)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords均質化 / マルチスケール / FRP積層板 / クリープ / 均質化理論 / 高温 / マルチスヶール
Research Abstract
In this study, a numerical method for predicting the creep behavior of FRP laminates accurately, was developed using the multi-scale analysis based on the time-dependent homogenization theory. The present method was applied to the analysis of the creep behavior of CFRP laminates at an elevated temperature. The results of analysis agreed with the experimental results, showing the usefulness of the present method. Moreover, the present method was also applied to the creep analysis of plain-woven GFRP laminates. It was shown that the laminate configuration of plain fabrics significantly affected the creep strain of plain-woven GFRP laminates.