Construction of health monitoring system be able to measure damage in high temperature equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKEMATSU Yoshiaki  Niihama National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 助教 (20396766)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 打音検査 / 光ファイバ振動センサ / アコースティックエミッション
Research Abstract
In this study, we measure the damage in high temperature equipment by using optical fiber sensor in order to construct the health monitoring system. As the results, it was found that this system was possible to detect the damage in high temperature and to estimate the propagation characteristic of elastic wave.