Improvement of contact strength of ceramics by self-crack healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Koji  Yokohama National University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90334630)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセラミックス / 自己き裂治癒 / 接触強度 / ワイブル分布 / 球圧子押込み試験 / アコースティックエミッション / 窒化ケイ素 / ショットピーニング
Research Abstract
The effects of the crack-healing on the contact strength were investigated for Si3N4/SiC specimens subjected to various machining processes. The evaluation of contact strength was done by static sphere indentation test that used acoustic emission (AE) together. As a result, the contact strength of Si3N4/SiC was improved by crack-healing with a combination of rapping even for the material that had machining cracks induced by heavily machining processes.