Development of nonlocal crystal plasticity theory accounting for discrete dislocation properties and its verification due to multiscale analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Dai  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (70362283)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords塑性 / 転位 / 材料強度 / 離散転位動力学法 / ひずみこう配理論 / 転位論 / マルチスケール解析 / 有限要素解析
Research Abstract
In this study, a strain gradient theory of crystal plasticity that accounts for the self-energy of geometrically necessary dislocations was developed. Then, an implicit iterative finite element scheme for the theory was also developed. It was demonstrated that this scheme is superior to the conventional method from the point of the incremental stability as well as of the computational efficiency. Furthermore, to verify the theory, the formulation of a homogenization theory for discrete dislocation dynamics analysis was successfully performed.